BABERUTHLOGO.gif

Welcome to WeymouthBabeRuthLeague.com! 
 
We are now on FACEBOOK!!! Search Weymouth Babe Ruth League, and be sure to "like" us.


2018 Weymouth Babe Ruth League Tryouts
When? - Saturday, Sept. 23rd at 3pm & Sunday, September 24th at 12pm
Where? - Weymouth High School's Varsity Baseball field
Details...
- Players only need to attend one day of tryouts.
- There is no fee to attend tryouts.
- Registration will open 30 minutes prior to tryouts.  We recommend players arrive early enough to stretch & warm up prior to the tryout start time.
- The length of time for tryouts will depend on the number of attendees. 
- Tryouts will consist of four skills...
  1. A timed run from home plate to second base
  2. Five infield ground balls, with throwing across the diamond
  3. Five outfield fly balls, with throwing into a cut-off man
  4. Hitting live pitching
  Optional - At the end of tryouts, players are invited (but not required) to show us their pitching ability.
 
If you have any questions, feel free to contact League President Brian Kintz at 781-405-7083, or click the "Contact Us" button on the left side of this page.   
 

Come check out the future Babe Ruth Leaguers on Friday, September 8th at 7pm for the first ever Mayor's Cup!  This game, to be played at Wanzer Field in East Weymouth (under the lights!), will feature the champions of Weymouth Cal Ripken League against the champs of Weymouth Little League. 



 
 

Parking at Stella 

DO NOT PARK ON THE GRASS!!! 

The town of Weymouth has asked fans to please use the parking spaces provided on Central St., near the street hockey rink, or the municipal lot beyond left field on Chauncy St.  Cars may be towed or ticketed at the owner's expense. 


Bat Restrictions

Per National Babe Ruth specifications, bats cannot exceed 34" in length and 2 5/8" in diameter.  All aluminum/alloy barrel bats are allowed.  All composite handle - aluminum/alloy barrels are allowed.  Only composite barrel bats certified and marked "BBCOR .50" will be allowed.  Wood barrel bats conforming to the specifications of Official Baseball Rule 1.10 are allowed.